PAST WCCC WINNERS

2022 - 55th Annual World Championship Chili Cook-off

TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Kevin Foley
Second Place - Matt Levy
Third Place - Jim Watson
Fourth Place - Mary Cannon
Fifth Place - Rocky Julianelle

 

HOMESTYLE CHILI

First Place - Tonya Jester
Second Place - Rocky Julianelle
Third Place - Florence Moody
Fourth Place - Mark Groth
Fifth Place - Joe Harter

 

CHILI VERDE

First Place - Richard Chauvin
Second Place - Ken Hook
Third Place - Paul Whitney
Fourth Place - Matt Bush
Fifth Place - Bill Donovan

SALSA

First Place - Veni Miller
Second Place - Mario Saccoccio
Third Place - Matt Levy
Fourth Place - Lloyd Weir
Fifth Place - Bill Donovan

 

YOUTH (Under 12)

First Place - Dylan Violette
Second Place -Domenic Green
Third Place - Emily Violette
 

YOUTH (12 and Over)

First Place - Jeremy Levy
Second Place - Emily Deluna
Third Place -  Connor Gramm

  

McCormick® COMMUNITY CHILI CHALLENGE

First Place - Shannon Furtick (Myrtle Beach Chamber of Commerce)
Second Place - Anders Schmidt (VFW Riders - Post 10420)
Third Place - Shawn Kelly (Bomb Techs Without Borders)

WORLD OPEN CHILI CHALLENGE

First Place - Damon Holter
Second Place - Lisa Rooks
Third Place - Lu Holter

IMPOSSIBLE® GRANDSLAM CHILI CHALLENGE

First Place - Bill Donovan
Second Place - Nathan Gramm
Third Place - Rosie Taylor

Fourth Place - Diane Lentz

PACE® SETTER CHILI CHALLENGE

Traditional Red - TBA
Homestyle - TBA
Chili Verde - TBA

Salsa - TBA

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI - FRIDAY

First Place - Chuck Edwards

Second Place - Carl Stawicki

Third Place - Corey Catalano

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI - SATURDAY

TBA

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI - SUNDAY

First Place - Matthew Lusk

 

HAT TRICK WINNERS

(Cooks who have won 3 of the 4 chili categories)

Sara Anderson

Cory Catalano

Dione Cooley

Don Cullum

Chuck Edwards

Rodney Foshee

Chuck Harber

Joe Harter

Ken Hook

Darin Jester

Tonya Jester

Rodney Jones

Christine Johnson

Matt Levy

Chuck McCrory

Veni Miller

Florence Moody

Nicole Moody

Julie Netser

Dave Ronge

Bill "Charles" Thomas

Jennifer Violette

Kelly Walker

Jim Watson

Lloyd Weir

Larry Weltikol

Amber Willis

GRAND SLAM WINNERS

(Cooks who have won 3 of the 4 chili categories)

John Blackwell

Bill Donovan

Nathan Gramm

Mark Haught

Tom Hoover

Diane Lentz

Mike Mayenschein

Sarah Singleton

Rosie Taylor

Jason Willis

GRAND MASTERS

(Qualified for, cooked in and turned in a bowl of Traditional Red 11 times)

Gail Donovan

Christine (Chris) Johnson

Larry Weltikol

BEST BOOTH

Kris Fulton
Bill Donovan

Mike Stewart

2021 - 54th Annual World Championship Chili Cook-off

TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Randy Allen
Second Place - John Jepson
Third Place - Beverly King
Fourth Place - Dora Jepson
Fifth Place - Tana Harter

 

HOMESTYLE CHILI

First Place - Dianne Lewis
Second Place - Kevin Foley
Third Place - Florence Moody
Fourth Place - Jim Watson
Fifth Place - Joe Harter

 

CHILI VERDE

First Place - Rosie Taylor
Second Place - Jim Beaver
Third Place - Richard Chauvin
Fourth Place - Florence Moody
Fifth Place - Mike Powers

SALSA

First Place - Gail Donovan
Second Place - Mark Haught
Third Place - Mike Goodman
Fourth Place - Doug Johnson
Fifth Place - David Ronge

 

YOUTH (Under 12)

First Place - Emily Violette
Second Place - Dylan Violette
Third Place - Genevieve Eckley
Fourth Place - Riley McCusker
 

YOUTH (12 AND OVER)

First Place - Connor Gramm
Second Place - Jonathan Eckley
Third Place -  Jeremy Levy
Fourth Place - Danielle Taylor

Fifth Place - Joey Taylor

  

COMMUNITY CHILI CHALLENGE

First Place - Danny Smith (Benjamin's Bakery & Cafe)
Second Place - Shannon Furtick (Myrtle Beach Chamber of Commerce)
Third Place - Jacqueline Neal (Mac Daddy's Chili)

WORLD OPEN CHILI CHALLENGE

First Place - Lisa Rooks
Second Place - Jim Sulsona
Third Place - George Xenakis

FIREHOUSE CHILI CHALLENGE

First Place - Sean Kort
Second Place - Mike Lynch
Third Place - Brandon Buckanan

Fourth Place - Vhaashtay Ra El

Fifth Place - George Phelps

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI - FRIDAY

First Place - Robert Piland
Second Place - Chuck Edwards
Third Place - Steven Stark

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI - SATURDAY

First Place - Cory Catalano
Second Place - Steven Stark
Third Place - Carl Stawicki

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI - SUNDAY

First Place - Cory Catalano
Second Place - Chuck Edwards
Third Place - Mike Powers

 

HAT TRICK WINNERS

(Cooks who have won 3 of the 4 chili categories)

Lloyd Weir

Dicky Thorpe

Henry Stephens

Scott Sprouse

David Ronge

Mike Powers

Matt Levy

Joe Harter

Nathan Gramm

Dione Cooley

GRAND SLAM WINNERS

(Cooks who have won 3 of the 4 chili categories)

John Blackwell

Julie Netser

Darin Jester 

SUPREME MASTER

(Qualified for, cooked in and turned in a bowl of Traditional Red 30 times)

Tom Hoover

GRAND MASTERS

(Qualified for, cooked in and turned in a bowl of Traditional Red 11 times)

Gloria Stevens

Scott Sprouse

Michael Freedman

BEST BOOTH

First Place - Bill Donovan
Second Place - Mike Powers
Third Place - Lori Skinner

 
 

2019 - 53rd Annual World Championship Chili Cook-off

TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Diane Lentz
Second Place - Jen Violette
Third Place - John Jepson
Fourth Place - Chuck Edwards
Fifth Place - James Weller

 

HOMESTYLE CHILI

First Place - Lloyd Weir
Second Place - Julie Netser
Third Place - Kris Fulton
Fourth Place - Mark Groth
Fifth Place - Cody Markley

 

CHILI VERDE

First Place - Tom Calvert
Second Place - Jim Watson
Third Place - Henry Stephens
Fourth Place - Kris Fulton
Fifth Place - Kit Hoff

 

VEGGIE CHILI

First Place - Henry Stephens
Second Place - Darin Jester
Third Place - Clark McGee
Fourth Place - Chris Johnson
Fifth Place - Rena Jones

 

YOUTH TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Joseph Taylor
Second Place - Jeremy Levy
Third Place - Kort McNeer
Fourth Place - Rae Ledesma
Fifth Place - Emily Donnelly

 

YOUTH HOMESTYLE CHILI

First Place - Joseph Taylor
Second Place - Connor Gramm
Third Place - Jeremy Levy
Fourth Place - Emily Donnelly
Fifth Place - Clara Damman

 

YOUTH CHILI VERDE

First Place - Joseph Taylor
Second Place - Connor Gramm
Third Place - Kort McNeer
Fourth Place - Emily Donnelly
Fifth Place - Lucas Hook

 

YOUTH VEGGIE CHILI

First Place - Joseph Taylor
Second Place - Jeremy Levy
Third Place - Emily Donnelly
Fourth Place - Nyoke Sanduk

  

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI SATURDAY

First Place - Jen Violette
Second Place - Shawn Hook
Third Place - Gary Vinsand

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI SUNDAY

First Place - Gary Vinsand
Second Place - Rae Ledesma
Third Place - Joy Keys

 

BEST BOOTH

First Place - Larry Summey
Second Place - Mike Powers
Third Place - Larry Weltikol

2018 - 52nd Annual World Championship Chili Cook-off

TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Tana Harter
Second Place - James S Weller
Third Place - Lloyd Weir
Fourth Place - Jennifer Violette
Fifth Place - Clif Dugan

 

HOMESTYLE CHILI

First Place - George Rives
Second Place - Mary Cannon
Third Place - Larry Weltikol
Fourth Place - Tish Crawford
Fifth Place - Bob White

 

CHILI VERDE

First Place - Chuck McCrory
Second Place - Ronald Boisseranc
Third Place - Jeff Walker
Fourth Place - Michael Lesperance
Fifth Place - Matt Levy

 

YOUTH TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Sean Griffith
Second Place - Hannah Bush
Third Place - Jeremy Levy

 

SALSA

First Place - Nicole Moody
Second Place - Tom Calvert
Third Place - Charles Harber

YOUTH HOMESTYLE

First Place - Emily Donnelly
Second Place - Joe Taylor
Third Place - Sean Griffith

  

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI SATURDAY

First Place - James S Weller
Second Place - Jennifer Violette
Third Place - Lori Skinner

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CHILI SUNDAY

First Place - Jen McGuire
Second Place -Charles "Bill" Thomas
Third Place - W. Charles Rigby

BEST BOOTH - SATURDAY

First Place - Leo Buk, II
Second Place - Anne Marie Malone
Third Place - Michael Powers

BEST BOOTH - SUNDAY

First Place - Jen McGuire
Second Place - Bill Dudzik
Third Place - Chuck-a-Burger

BEST IN THE MIDWEST - SATURDAY

First Place - Grace Meat Three
Second Place - Stacked
Third Place - The Wood Shack

BEST IN THE MIDWEST - SUNDAY

First Place - Salt + Smoke
Second Place - Dalie's Smokehouse
Third Place - The Stellar Hog

 

2017 - 51st Annual World Championship Chili Cook-off

TRADITIONAL RED CHILI

First Place - Clif Dugan
Second Place - Kathy Plager
Third Place - Bob Hall
Fourth Place - Mike Austin
Fifth Place - Ron Boisseranc

 

HOMESTYLE CHILI

First Place - Joseph Callahan
Second Place - Diane Lentz
Third Place - Clif Dugan
Fourth Place - Larry Summey
Fifth Place - Irene Menchaca

 

CHILI VERDE

First Place - Dave Lorenz
Second Place - Cindy Lorenz
Third Place - Nick Fadich
Fourth Place - Michael Goodman
Fifth Place - Lloyd Weir

 

YOUTH

First Place - Jeremy Levy
Second Place - Emily Bush
Third Place - Jeremy Levy

 

SALSA

First Place - Laurie Boisseranc
Second Place - Tish Crawford
Third Place - Hannah Bush

YOUTH HOMESTYLE

First Place - Emily Donnelly
Second Place - Joe Taylor
Third Place - Sean Griffith

Fourth Place - Daniel Hastings

  

PEOPLE’S CHOICE - CHILI VERDE SATURDAY

First Place - Amy Lind
Second Place - Michael Gamba
Third Place - Julie Harley

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE - HOMESTYLE SATURDAY

First Place - Mark Groth
Second Place - Michael Gamba
Third Place - Chantel Perez

PEOPLE’S CHOICE - TRADITIONAL RED SUNDAY

First Place - Rick Decker
Second Place - Brian Haynes
Third Place - Darlene Taylor

BEST BOOTH/SHOWMANSHIP - FRIDAY

First Place - Larry Summey
Second Place - Pam O’Sullivan
Third Place - Larry Weltikol

BEST BOOTH/SHOWMANSHIP - SATURDAY

First Place - Ann Marie Malone
Second Place - Bill Donovan
Third Place - Susie Decker

BEST BOOTH/SHOWMANSHIP - SUNDAY

First Place - Mike Stewart
Second Place - Bill Dudzik
Third Place - Tim O’Meara

MISS CHILI PEPPER

Jamie Levy

SHOOT 'N HOLLER

Armando Sanchez

GOLF TOURNAMENT

Larry Eastep
Paul Whitney